Privacy Policy

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT.

Browsing our website at www.continuuminnovation.com and any subdomains (the “Site”) does not require you to register for an account or actively provide any personally identifiable information to us, but as indicated below, we use cookies and action tags to passively collect information from visitors to our Site.

This Privacy Policy describes how we, Continuum LLC (“Continuum” “we” or “us” or “our”) handle information that we collect on the Site and through other online and offline channels in connection with your use of the Site and/or any mobile applications and/or other services we may make available from time to time and/or your interaction with services (including, without limitation, research studies) that we may provide to others (together with associated and successor websites, applications, and services, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy is a part of and is governed by the Continuum Terms of Use. You should carefully read this Privacy Policy. By using and/or interacting with the Services (including without limitation by participating in a research study), you are signifying your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you are not permitted to use or interact with the Services.

As used in this Privacy Policy, the terms “using” and “processing” information include using cookies on a computer, subjecting the information to statistical or other analysis and using or handling information in any way, including, but not limited to collecting, storing, evaluating, modifying, deleting, using, combining, disclosing and transferring information within our organization or among our affiliates within the United States or internationally.

As described in further detail below, Continuum complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, as set forth by the United States Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information (as defined below) transferred from the European Union to the United States. As used herein, “personal information” means information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person transferred to the United States from the European Union (including Switzerland) or the European Economic Area. With respect to such personal information, Continuum has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

Continuum also maintains a commitment to the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework and its principles, which is not affected by Continuum’s participation in the Privacy Shield. To learn more about the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor, please visit www.export.gov/safeharbor.

WHAT INFORMATION ABOUT ME IS COLLECTED THROUGH THE SERVICES?

Depending on your use of and/or interaction with the Services, we may collect two types of information: personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information.

Personally Identifiable Information

Personally identifiable information is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. The categories of personally identifiable information we may collect include but are not limited to your name, address, email address, telephone number, photograph, and audio/visual recording.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Non-personally identifiable information is information, any single item of which, by itself, cannot be used to identify or contact you. The categories of non-personally identifiable information we may collect include but are not limited to demographic information (such as age, profession, gender, location, zip code, birth date, or year of birth), IP addresses, browser types, unique device identifiers, device types, requested URL, referring URL, browser language, the pages you view, the date and time of your visit, domain names, and other statistical data involving use of the Services. Certain non-personally identifiable information may be considered a part of your personally identifiable information if it were combined with other identifiers (for example, combining your zip code with your street address) in a way that enables you to be identified. However, the same pieces of information are considered non-personally identifiable information when they are taken alone or combined only with other non-personally identifiable information (for example, your viewing preferences).

WHERE AND WHEN IS INFORMATION COLLECTED, INCLUDING THROUGH THE USE OF COOKIES AND ACTION TAGS?

Information provided by you

We will collect personally identifiable, non-personally identifiable, and personal information that you submit to us through any mechanism (including online and offline channels). As an example, in connection with conducting research studies and providing services to others, we may collect all manner of information through direct interviews (often with the support of videos, photos, and recorders), questionnaires, and surveys (including through third-party online survey providers). As another example, we may obtain your personally identifiable and other information from you if you identify yourself to us by sending us an email with questions or comments.

Cookies and Action Tags

We may collect non-personally identifiable information passively using “cookies” and “action tags.” By using cookies and action tags together, we are able to gain valuable information to improve the Services.

“Cookies” are small text files that can be placed on your computer or mobile device in order to identify your Web browser and the activities of your computer on the Services and other websites. Cookies can be used to personalize your experience on the Services, to assist you in using the Services, and to allow us to statistically monitor how you are using the Services to help us improve the Services. We also may use cookies to determine the popularity of certain content. In addition to cookies that we place on your computer or mobile device, cookies may also be placed on your computer or mobile device by third parties, including third parties providing analytical and other services related to the Services. In the course of providing services, such third parties could place or recognize unique cookies on your browser. You do not have to accept cookies to use the Services. Although most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, you may reset your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies generally. Most browsers offer instructions on how to do so in the "Help" section of the toolbar. However, if you reject cookies, certain features or resources of the Services may not work properly or at all and you may experience some loss of convenience.

For the avoidance of doubt, this Site uses third-party service platforms (including to help analyze how users use the Site, to provide more personalized Services to you, and to facilitate marketing and employment recruiting processes). These third-party service platforms may place cookies on your computer or mobile device. If you would like to disable "third party" cookies, you may be able to turn them off by going to the third party's website.

Here are links to the main third-party platforms we use:

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
http://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy
http://www.jobvite.com/privacy-policy/

“Action tags,” also known as web beacons or gif tags, are a web technology used to help track website usage information, such as how many times a specific page has been viewed. Action tags are invisible to you, and any portion of the Services or email sent on our behalf may contain action tags.

Finally, you should be aware that third parties may use their own cookies or action tags when you click on a link to their websites or services on or from the Services. This Privacy Policy does not govern the use of cookies or action tags or the use of your information by such third-party websites or services.

Log Files

We also collect non-personally identifiable information through our Internet log files, which record data such as user IP addresses, browser types, domain names, and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of the Services. This information may be used to analyze trends, to administer the Services, to monitor the use of the Services, and to gather general demographic information. We may link this information to personally identifiable information for these and other purposes such as personalizing your experience on the Services and evaluating the Services in general.

Public Areas

The Services may feature various community areas and other public forums (the "Public Areas") where Services users with similar interests can share information. These Public Areas are open to the public and should not be considered private. We cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Privacy Policy, the law, or your personal privacy. We are not responsible for the results of such postings or for the accuracy of any information contained in those postings.

Any information you share in a Public Area (including personally identifiable and personal information) is by design open to the public and is not private. You should think carefully before posting any information in any Public Area. What you post can be seen, disclosed to or collected by others and may be used by others in ways we cannot control or predict. As with any public forum on any website, the information you post may also show up in third-party search engines like Google, Yahoo, MSN, and Bing. If you mistakenly post personally-identifiable or personal information in a Public Area you can send us an e-mail to request that we remove it by contacting us at privacy@continuuminnovation.com. You should understand that in some cases, we may not be able to remove your personally identifiable or personal information.

IS INFORMATION SUBMITTED TO THE PUBLIC AREAS OF THE SERVICES PRIVATE?

No. Any information shared in the Public Areas (as defined above) of the Services is available to the public, including to all users. Such information is not protected or treated as confidential, can be used in any manner, and is not subject to this Privacy Policy. If you wish to keep any information private or proprietary, do not submit it to the Public Areas of the Services. NOTWITHSTANDING THE FOREGOING, WE HAVE NO RESPONSIBILITY OR LIABILITY IF A USER’S INFORMATION OR IDENTITY IS MISUSED OR STOLEN, OR IF A USER SUFFERS HARM AS A RESULT OF VOLUNTARY DISCLOSURES.

DOES CONTINUUM COLLECT INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE?

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. The Services are not designed for or directed to children under the age of 13. We do not collect personally identifiable information from any person we actually know is under the age of 13.

FOR WHAT PURPOSES IS THE INFORMATION (INCLUDING PERSONAL INFORMATION) COLLECTED?

In general, we use the information collected through the Services (including your personal information) to provide the Services to you and others (including conducting research studies and providing other services to our clients), to help us understand who uses the Services, to improve the Services, for internal operations such as operating and improving the Services, and, if you “opt in”, so that we (and third parties on our behalf) may contact you about matters that may be of interest to you.

We may use your information (including your personal information) to send you a welcoming email that may confirm your user name and password. If you “opt in,” we (and third parties on our behalf) may send you electronic newsletters, contact you about the Services products, services, information and news that may be of interest to you, and provide you with targeted feedback. If you no longer desire to receive these communications, we will provide you with the option to change your preferences. In addition, if you identify yourself to us by sending us an email with questions or comments, we may use your information (including personally identifiable and personal information) to respond to your questions or comments, and we may file your questions or comments (with your information) for future reference. We may also use the information collected to send you important service announcements and updates regarding the Services. You will not be able to unsubscribe from these service announcements and updates as they contain important information relevant to your use of the Services.

We may also use the information gathered through the Services (including your personal information) to perform statistical analysis of user behavior or to evaluate and improve the Services. We may link some of this information to personally identifiable information for internal purposes or to improve your experience with the Services.

WHEN, AND TO WHAT TYPES OF THIRD PARTIES, DOES CONTINUUM DISCLOSE INFORMATION (INCLUDING PERSONAL INFORMATION)?

Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use or as specifically authorized by you (including without limitation through any release you may sign in connection with a research study or otherwise), we will not disclose any information we gather from you through the Services.

We may disclose your information (including personally identifiable and personal information) if we believe in good faith that we are required to do so in order to comply with an applicable statute, regulation, rule or law, a subpoena, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, or other valid legal process. We may disclose personally identifiable and personal information in special circumstances when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating the Terms of Use for our Services, to detect fraud, or to protect our rights or property or the safety and/or security of our users, the Services or the general public.

Third Parties Generally

We may provide to third parties non-personally identifiable information, including where such information is combined with similar information of other users of the Services. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit the Site or use or interact with the Services, or the demographic breakdown of our registered users of the Services. In addition to the above, when users use our Services, third parties (including without limitation third-party analytics, marketing, and employment recruiting service providers and commercial partners) may directly collect personally identifiable, non-personally identifiable, and personal information about our users, including about our users’ online activities over time and across different websites. The third parties to which we may provide or who may directly collect personally identifiable, non-personally identifiable, and personal information may include analytics, marketing, and employment recruiting service providers, vendors and website tracking services, affiliates, actual or potential commercial partners, affiliates, sponsors, licensees, researchers, and other similar parties.

Please note in particular that the Services use Google Analytics, including its free app. Information collected by Google Analytics includes but is not limited to web metrics. For information on how Google Analytics collects and processes data, please see the site “How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps”, currently located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. For information on opting out of Google Analytics, we encourage you to visit Google’s website, including its list of currently available opt-out options presently located at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Third Parties in Connection with Research Studies

If you are a participant in a research study, we may provide personally identifiable, non-personally identifiable, and personal information collected from you through your participation in such research study (including without limitation through any interviews) and/or through the Services to all manner of third parties in order to conduct the research study and utilize the results; the third parties to which we may provide your personally identifiable, non-personally identifiable, and personal information may include our clients, vendors, affiliates, actual or potential commercial partners, researchers, and others.

Outside Contractors

We may employ independent contractors, vendors and suppliers (collectively, “Outside Contractors”) to provide specific services and products related to the Services, such as hosting and maintaining the Services. In the course of providing products or services to us, these Outside Contractors may have access to information collected on the Service, including your personally identifiable, non-personally identifiable, and personal information. We require that these Outside Contractors agree to (1) protect the privacy of your personally identifiable information and personal information consistent with this Privacy Policy, and (2) not use or disclose your personally identifiable information or personal information for any purpose other than providing us with the products or services for which we contracted or as required by law.

Sale of Business or Bankruptcy

We reserve the right to transfer information (including personally identifiable and personal information) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger or other transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of Continuum or any of its Corporate Affiliates (as defined below), or that portion of Continuum or any of its Corporate Affiliates to which the Services relate, or in the event that we discontinue our business, or in the event that we file a petition or have filed against us a petition in bankruptcy, reorganization or similar proceeding, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Affiliates

We may disclose information (including personally identifiable and personal information) about you to our Corporate Affiliates. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Corporate Affiliate” means any person or entity which directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by or is under common control with Continuum, whether by ownership or otherwise; and “control” means possessing, directly or indirectly, the power to direct or cause the direction of the management, policies or operations of an entity, whether through ownership of fifty percent (50%) or more of the voting securities, by contract or otherwise. Any information relating to you that we provide to our Corporate Affiliates will be treated by those Corporate Affiliates in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Transborder Hosting and Transfer of Information

Personally identifiable information collected on the Services may be transferred from time to time to Continuum offices or personnel, or to third parties, located throughout the world, including offices located outside the European Union and the European Economic Area, and the Services may be viewed and hosted anywhere in the world, including countries (such as the United States) that may not have laws of general applicability regulating the use and transfer of such data. By using the Services and submitting such information on it, you voluntarily consent to such transborder transfer and hosting of such information. For specific information regarding how we handle personal information transferred to the United States from the European Union and the European Economic Area, please see the section below titled “Additional Provisions For Personal Information Received From The European Union (Including Switzerland) And The European Economic Area”.

Our Services may provide you with access to other websites and services. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any websites or services other than the Services. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of each and every such website and service. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through the Services.

IS THE INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH THE SERVICES SECURE?

We want your information (including personally identifiable and personal information) to remain secure. We strive to provide transmission of your information from your computer or mobile device to our servers through techniques that are consistent with industry standards and to employ administrative, physical, and electronic measures designed to protect your personally identifiable and personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved and the nature of the information. Notwithstanding the above, you should be aware that there is always some risk involved in transmitting information, both over the Internet and through other online and offline channels. There is also some risk that others could find a way to thwart our security systems. As a result, while we strive to protect your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security or privacy of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE REGARDING THE COLLECTION, DISCLOSURE AND DISTRIBUTION OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION?

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use, we will only use personally identifiable information for the purposes described herein or as otherwise disclosed at the time we request such information from you. You must “opt in” and give us permission to use your personally identifiable information for any other purpose. For example, we may have an “opt-in” mechanism so that those who become registered users of the Services must give us permission to send them marketing materials and our electronic newsletter. You may also change your preference and “opt out” of receiving such communications from us by following the directions provided in association with the communication, or by contacting privacy@continuuminnovation.com.

DO NOT TRACK

The term “Do Not Track” refers to a HTTP header offered by certain web browsers to request that websites refrain from tracking the user. We take no action in response to Do Not Track requests.

WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE REGARDING THE COLLECTION, DISCLOSURE AND DISTRIBUTION OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION?

You have the right to request the restriction of certain uses and disclosures of personally identifiable information as follows. You can contact us in order to (1) update or correct your personally identifiable information, (2) change your preferences with respect to communications and other information you receive from us, or (3) delete the personally identifiable information maintained about you on our systems (subject to the following paragraph) by contacting privacy@continuuminnovation.com. Such updates, corrections, changes and deletions will have no effect on other information that we maintain, or information that we have provided to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy prior to such update, correction, change, or deletion. To protect your privacy and security, we may take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you profile access or making corrections. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information at all times.

You should be aware that it is not technologically possible to remove each and every record of the information you have provided to us from our system. The need to back up our systems to protect information from inadvertent loss means that a copy of your personally identifiable information may exist in a non-erasable form that will be difficult or impossible for us to locate. After receiving your request, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to update, correct, change, or delete, as appropriate, all personally identifiable information stored in databases we actively use and other readily searchable media, as appropriate, as soon as and to the extent reasonably practicable.

HOW WILL I KNOW IF THERE ARE ANY CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

You should be aware that we may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will not make changes that result in significant additional uses or disclosures of your personally identifiable information without allowing you to “opt in” to such changes. We may also make non-significant changes to this Privacy Policy that generally will not significantly affect our use of your personally identifiable information, for which your “opt-in” is not required. We encourage you to check this page periodically for any changes. If any non-significant changes to this Privacy Policy are unacceptable to you, you must immediately contact us and, until the issue is resolved, stop using the Services. Your continued use and/or interaction with the Services following the posting of non-significant changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of those changes.

ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS FOR PERSONAL INFORMATION RECEIVED FROM THE EUROPEAN UNION (INCLUDING SWITZERLAND) AND THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA.

In addition to the other provisions of this Privacy Policy, with respect to personal information received from the European Union (including Switzerland) and the European Economic Area, the following provisions apply:

Types of Personal Information Collected
As described above, personal information is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person transferred to the United States from the European Union or European Economic Area. The types of personal information we collect could include personally identifiable as well as non-personally identifiable information, such as name, address, email address, telephone number, photograph, audio/visual recording, demographic information (such as age, profession, gender, location, zip code, birth date, or year of birth), IP addresses, browser types, unique device identifiers, device types, requested URL, referring URL, browser language, the pages you view, the date and time of your visit, and domain names. To further clarify, we conduct research studies and provide services to others across a broad range of industries. In connection with these research studies and provision of services, we may collect all manner of personal information (depending on the nature of the study and the services we are providing) including Sensitive Information (as defined below), which may include but is not limited to, health, medical, and financial information.

Opt-out Choices

If you no longer wish to have your personal information disclosed to third parties, you may choose to "opt out" by notifying us that you want your personal information removed. To do so, send an email to privacy@continuuminnovation.com. Please be aware that your personal information may have been disclosed to third parties prior to removal. Also, Continuum will provide you with notice before using your personal information for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you, and you may choose to “opt out” of such use by following the directions provided in the notice. However, even after any “opt-out” or removal of your personal information, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information to a third party when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so in order to comply with an applicable statute, regulation, rule or law, a subpoena, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, or other valid legal process.

Sensitive Information

If we collect information from you specifying medical or health conditions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious, ideological, or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, information on social security measures or administrative or criminal proceedings or sanctions (which are treated outside pending proceedings), or information with respect to personal sexuality (“Sensitive Information”), we will not (a) disclose such Sensitive Information to a third party or (b) use such Sensitive Information for a purpose other than those for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you without obtaining your affirmative “opt-in” (unless we believe in good faith that we are required to do so in order to comply with an applicable statute, regulation, rule or law, a subpoena, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, or other valid legal process). In addition, Continuum will treat as sensitive any personal information received from a third party where the third party identifies and treats it as sensitive.

Onward Transfer

Before we disclose any of your personal information to a third party we will require that such third party provide the same level of privacy protection as is required by the Privacy Shield Principles. Continuum’s accountability for personal information that it receives under the Privacy Shield and transfers to a third party is outlined in the Privacy Shield Principles. In particular, Continuum remains liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if third-party agents that it retains to process personal information on Continuum’s behalf process such personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles, unless Continuum can prove that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation

Except as may be authorized by you, we use your personal information in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it was collected. To the extent necessary for these purposes, we take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete, current, and reliable for its intended use.

Access

You have the right to access your personal information held by us and you may correct, amend, or delete such personal information, to the extent that it is inaccurate or has been processed in violation of the Principles, except where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to your privacy in the case in question or where the rights of persons other than the individual would be violated or as otherwise described in the Principles. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in either of the ways described below (under Recourse, Enforcement, and Liability).

Recourse, Enforcement, and Liability

Continuum uses the self-assessment method to verify the attestations and assertions made herein and to ensure that its privacy practices have been implemented as presented herein. Any questions, complaints, or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to Continuum at the e-mail or postal/courier address referenced in the “Who Do I Contact If I Have Any Privacy Questions?” section below. Continuum will investigate and attempt to resolve any disputes/complaints, including correcting any personal information, using personal information consistent with the Privacy Shield Principles and U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Privacy Principles, reversing or correcting the effects of noncompliance, and assuring that future processing of personal information will be in conformity with this Policy, including the Privacy Shield Principles and U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Privacy Principles.

For any complaints that cannot be resolved by Continuum directly, Continuum agrees to cooperate and comply with the EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) to investigate unresolved disputes/complaints. With respect to the Privacy Shield Principles, the panel established by the DPAs is the independent dispute resolution body designed to address complaints and provide appropriate recourse to you free of charge.

As further described in the Privacy Shield Principles, a binding arbitration option will be made available to you in order to address residual complaints that have not been resolved by other means. Continuum is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission.

Adherence by Continuum to the Principles and the above-set forth provisions may be limited (a) to the extent necessary to meet national security, public interest or law enforcement requirements; (b) by statute, government regulation, or case law that creates conflicting obligations or explicit authorizations; or (c) if the effect of the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC or Member State law is to allow exceptions or derogations, provided that such exceptions or derogations are applied in comparable contexts.

WHO DO I CONTACT IF I HAVE ANY PRIVACY QUESTIONS?

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or feel that we are not abiding by the terms of this Privacy Policy, please contact us in either of the following ways:

By email: privacy@continuuminnovation.com

By postal mail or courier:
CONTINUUM LLC
21 Drydock Avenue, Suite 410W
Boston, MA 02210 USA
Attn: Legal Department

BY USING AND/OR INTERACTING WITH THE SERVICES (INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION BY PARTICIPATING IN A RESEARCH STUDY), YOU SIGNIFY YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU SHOULD NOT USE OR INTERACT WITH THE SERVICES. CONTINUED USE OF THE SERVICES, FOLLOWING THE POSTING OF CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY THAT DO NOT SIGNIFICANTLY AFFECT THE USE OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION, MEANS THAT YOU ACCEPT THOSE CHANGES.